(Stone v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal. 3d at pp. 517, 522.) Orlina held thatretrial of the lesser related offense was permitted. Though it had not been initially charged, the lesser related offense becamepart of the case, the jury had deadlockedonit, and a mistrial had been declared. Retrial, therefore, was permitted. (Orlina v. Superior Court, supra, 73 Cal. App. 4"at pp. 262-264.) Orlina provides no support for retrying or recharging an “open charge” that went neglectedat trial. The outcome in Orlina was grounded in Penal Codesection 1160, which providesin pertinentpart, 30 “Where two or more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading,ifthe jury cannot agree upona verdictas to all of them, they may rendera verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do agree, and the charges on which they do not agree maybetried again.” The decision in Orlina took Stone’s interpretation of section 1160 full circle. In Stone, this Court noted that section 1160 provides that the jury may renderverdicts on the counts on whichit agrees and that the counts on whichit is deadlocked mayberetried. (Stone v.