To the extent it appears otherwise, the fault lies with the trial court, not appellant or his counsel. difference between a jury verdict of acquittal and ajudgmentof acquittal as a matter of law under Penal Code section 1118.1. 33 F. Penal Code Section 1164 Has Nothing to Do With This Case. Respondent argues that because appellant did not object to the discharge of the jury without reaching a verdict on the charge of arson to property of another, he has forfeited any claim of error under Penal Code section 1164.° (RBOM 40-44.) Because appellant has made noclaim under section 1164, he has forfeited nothing. Section 1164 does not applyto this case. Penal Code section 1164 provides in pertinentpart: “Nojury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declaredits inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whetherin the same proceedingor in a bifurcated proceeding.” (Pen. Code § 1164, subd.(b).)