A section ofrespondent’s brief is entitled “Appellant’s Trial Strategy Depended Uponthe Jury’s Consideration of the Lesser Offense.” (RBOM 38-39.) Respondent’s focus is too narrow. As shown earlier, the lesser related offense instruction on unlawfulfire to property of another- as opposed to arson to property of another-only becameusefulafter the trial court denied appellant’s motion to acquit on the charge of arson to an inhabited structure. Respondentfails to appreciate the significance of the trial court’s error. A motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1 should be granted when “the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” The Court of Appeal’s reversal of appellant’s conviction for arson to an inhabited structure on substantial evidence groundsestablishes that the trial court should have granted appellant’s motion for acquittal on that charge under Penal Codesection 1118.1.° ° Respondent may argue that the