(People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal. 4" 332, 349.) A lesser related offense is an offense that, though not necessarily included in the charged offense, “bear[s] some conceptual and evidentiary ‘relationship’ thereto.” (People v. Birks (1998) 19Cal. 4" 108, 112.) The crime of arson of inhabited property under section 451, subdivision (b), is not a lesser included offense within arson of an inhabited structure. This is true because the statutory scheme defining the two offenses expressly providesthat a “structure” and “property”are mutually exclusive. Section 450, subdivision (c), provides: “Property meansreal property or personal property other than a structure or forest land.” (emphasis added.) Thus, under the statutory schemea structureis not a type _ of property, butrather an alternative to property. From this it is apparent 14 that one who commits arson of an inhabitedstructure does not also commit arson of inhabited property.