We disagree with plaintiffs contention that the non-moving defendants’ failure to file a motion under section 583.310 necessarily precluded a mandatory dismissal. Under section 583.360, subdivision (a), “fajn action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in thisarticle.” (Italics added.) (See Rio Del Mar Etc. Club v.