Plaintiff argued the court failed to considerthat the five-year period had not expired as to Lehman. On August 24, 2012, the trial court entered a judgmentof dismissal. On September6, 2012, Aurora and Lehman serveda notice of entry ofjudgment. On October 22, 2012,the trial court denied the motion for reconsideration. Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on November 5, 2012. | DISCUSSION 1. The Trial Court Did Not Errin Dismissing the Action asto the Fidelity Defendants A. Applicable Legal Principles Under section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commencedagainst the defendant.” Under section 583.340, “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be broughttotrial. . . there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution ortrial of the action was stayed or enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” If the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in the statute it “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)