(b) Prosecution ortrial of the action was stayed or enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” If the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in the statute it “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides: . “The requirements ofthis article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided bystatute.” To the extent trial court ruling under section 583.340 is based on an interpretation of the statute, we review the ruling de novo. However, the trial court has discretion to determine whether the section 583.340, subdivision (c) exception applies.