Superior Court, 27 CalAth at p. 803.) Culp’s daily logs appear to have the same design, given they are kept for evaluation purposes. Recognizing the existence of a citizen’s complaint in an officer’s personnel file may very well adversely affect the officer’s employment, the Legislature requires law enforcement agencies to remove from an officer’s personnelfile any complaint found to be frivolous or unfounded. Still, those complaints must be maintained in a separate file the Legislature also deemsto be “personnel records” for purposes of the California Public Records Act and Evidence Code section 1043, the statutory authority for what are commonly called Pitchess> motions. (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (c);6 McMahon v. City of 5 Pitchess vy. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531. 6 “(c) Complaints by membersofthe public that are determined by the peace or custodial officer’s employing agencyto be frivolous, as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or unfounded or exonerated, or any portion of a complaint that is determinedto be frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated, shall not be maintained in that officer’s general personnel file. However, these complaints shall be retained in other, separate files that shall be deemedpersonnel records for purposes of the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) and Section 1043 of the Evidence Code.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (c), italics added.) Los Angeles (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1332-1333.) In McMahonv. City ofLos Angeles, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 1324, McMahon,a law enforcement officer with the Los Angeles Police Department, had approximately 20 citizen complaints filed against him.