He contends that because Molina had already been arrested whenthe telephone calls were made, the court could not conclude that he was involved in an ongoing conspiracy. Wereviewthetrial court’s ruling under the abuse of discretion standard and will not disturb it on appeal unless it was exercised in a mannerthat wasarbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd and that resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice. (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the excerpts from these telephonecalls. Evidence Codesection 1223 provides that “a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsayrule if: [§] (a) The statement was madeby the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crimeor civil wrong and in 63 furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [{] (b) The statement was madepriorto or during the timethat the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [{] (c) The evidenceis offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions(a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Asthe proponent of the evidence, the People were required to “offer evidence sufficient for the trier of fact to determine that the preliminary fact, the conspiracy,is morelikely than not to have existed.” (People v.