He contends that because Molina had already been arrested whenthe telephone calls were made, the court could not conclude that he was involved in an ongoing conspiracy. Wereview the trial court’s ruling under the abuse of discretion standard and will not disturb it on appeal unless it was exercised in a mannerthat was arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd and that resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice. (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.) Thetrial court did not abuseits discretion in admitting the excerpts from these telephonecalls. Evidence Code section 1223 provides that “a statement offered againsta party is not made inadmissible bythe hearsay ruleif: [§] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime orcivil wrong and in 63 furtherance of the objective ofthat conspiracy; [{] (b) The statement was made priorto or during the timethat the party wasparticipating in that conspiracy; and [{] (c) The evidenceis offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions(a) and(b) or, in the court’s discretionas to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Asthe proponentofthe evidence, the People were required to “offer evidence sufficient for the trier of fact to determinethat the preliminary fact, the conspiracy,is morelikely than notto have existed.” (People v.