$214855 le,
[…] anticipates a partnership between the States and the Federal Government,
animated by a shared objective ... .” Arkansas v. Oklahoma (1992) 503
U.S. 91, 101, quoted in City ofBurbank, 35 Cal.4th at 620. At the adoption
of the CWA, Congress stated that “it is the policy of the Congress to
recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of
States to prevent, reduce, and elimination pollution... .“ 33 U.S.C. §
1251(b).
10
When a state administers a NPDES program, the state is acting in
lieu of EPA’s program. Under 33 U.S.C § 1342(b), the state administers
“its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters,” which
program is to be established and administered “under State law.”
(Emphasis supplied.) See also 40 C.F.R. § 123.22 (“Any State that seeks to
administer a program . . . shall submit a description of the program it
proposes to administer in lieu of the Federal program under State law . . .”)
To effectuate California’s issuance of NPDES permits, the
Legislature in 1972 added Chapter 5.5 to the Porter-Cologne Act, Water
Code §§ 13370-13389. Building Industry Ass’n. of San Diego County v.
State Water Resources Control Board (2004) 124 Cal.App.4" 866, 875. In