$214855 le,
[…] found both that the obligation exceeded the requirements of the CWA and
within the meaning of Govt. Code § 17516, constituted new programs or
higher level of service, and that the Cities and County had incurred costs in
excess of $1,000 as required by Govt. Code § 17564 (1 CT 115-17; 144-
47).
15
federal regulations and that the state “freely chose” to impose it on the
Cities and County (1 CT 122-27). In particular, the Commission analyzed
the federal regulation cited by the State Board and the Regional Board as
the alleged federal authority for the receptacle requirement, 40 C.F.R. §
122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(3). That regulation provides that the proposed
management program required of permittees under 40 C.F.R. §
122.26(d)(2)(iv) shall include a “description of practices for operating and
maintaining public streets, roads and highways and procedures for reducing
the impact on receiving waters of discharges from municipal storm sewer
systems....”
The Commission found that this regulation, which related only to “a
description of practices” and not the implementation of those practices, did
not expressly require the installation and maintenance of the receptacles (1
CT 125). Citing Long Beach Unified, the Commission concluded that the
requirement “to place trash receptacles at all transit stops and maintain
them is an activity ... that is a specified action going beyond federal law.”
(1 CT 126) (emphasis in original).
The Commission performed the same analysis with respect to the
commercialsite inspection obligation. Concerning the obligation to inspect
restaurants, automotive service facilities, retail gas outlets and automotive
dealerships (hereinafter, “commercial facilities”), the Commission again
reviewed the federal regulations cited by the State Board and the Regional
Board, 40 CFR § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) and (C)(1), which provide,
respectively, that a municipal permittee’s management program must
include a “description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system” and must
16
identify, with respect to discharges from four specific categories of
industrial facilities, “priorities and procedures for inspections and establish
and implement control measures for such discharges.” Having reviewed
these regulations, the Commission found that “there is no express
requirement in federal law . . . to inspect restaurants, automotive service
facilities, retail gasoline outlets, or automotive dealerships” (1 CT 131).
The Commission found that the obligation to inspect construction
sites was a state mandate for the same reason. The Commission noted that
the federal regulation cited by the State Board and Regional Board, 40 CFR
§ 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D), required that the municipal permittee provide a
“description of procedures for identifying priorities for inspecting sites and
enforcing control measures which consider the nature of the construction
activity, topography, and the characteristics of soils and receiving water
quality,” but did not “specify the frequency or other specifics of the
inspection program as the permit does” (1 CT 141). Citing Long Beach
Unified, the Commission ruled that the Permit’s construction site inspection
requirements “are specified actions going beyond the federal requirement. .