$214855 le,
[…] operate under those state’s own lawsin lieu of the federal framework.”’)
NPDESpermits issued by the regional boards, therefore, are issued
by state agencies under a state program. Such NPDESpermits can include
both federal requirements and any other state provisions that are more
stringent than the federal requirements. As this Court recognized in City of
Burbank, these additional requirements are state-imposed and subject to the
requirements of state law. 35 Cal.4™ at 627-28.
Cc. The Permit and the “Maximum Extent Practicable”
Standard
The Permit was issued as an NPDESpermit under 33 U.S.C. § 1342
and as waste discharge requirements under Water Code § 13377. The
CWA requires operators of municipal separate storm sewer systems
(“MS4”), such as those operated by the Cities and County, to have NPDES
permits that require, inter alia, “controls to reduce the discharge of
pollutants to the maximum extent practicable.” 33 USC. §
1342(p)(3)(B)(iii). |
The CWA does not define “maximum extent practicable.” To
provide guidance to regulators and permittees as to the required content of
municipal stormwater permits, the EPA promulgated regulations in 1990