$214855 le,
[…] standard is designed to permit MS4dischargers to comply with such requirementon a permit-
by-permit basis.
The EPA promulgated regulations to provide guidance to stormwater system
permittees concerning requirements for MS4 permits. The regulations contain certain
requirements, such as requiring MS4 permittees to include a program to monitor discharge
from municipal landfills, hazardous waste treatmentplants, but otherwise allow permittees to
develop their own programs to meet the maximum extent practicable standard. (See 40
3 Title 33 United States Code section 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii) requires operators of
municipal storm sewer systems permits to “require controls to reduce the discharge of
pollutants to the maximum extentpracticable, including managementpractices, control
techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such otherprovisions as the
Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.” The
Clean Water Act doesnot define the “maximum extentpracticable” standard. (City of
Arcadia v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2006) 135 Cal-App.4th 1392, 1427, fn. 13.)
Indeed, the EPA has expressly declinedto directly define the standard. (40 C.F.R. § 122.2; 64