Trial: courts must independently weigh the evidence and ob their own conclusions. Our holding is limited to the proposition that such evidence constitutes substantial evidence sufficient to sustain such a finding in the presence of a valid BACtest taken a reasonable time after driving. On August 30, 2013 Petitioner filed a Petition for Rehearing in the Court of Appeal. On September 9, 2013 the Court of Appeal denied the petition. 10 ARGUMENT 1. THE GENERAL LEGAL FRAMEWORK ATISSUE. Vehicle Code section 13353.2, subdivision (a)(1), mandates that the DMV suspendthe driver’s license when, “The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcoholin his or her blood.” There is no provision for the DMV to administratively suspend the driver’s license of a person who is under the influence, but whose BACis below 0.08 percent.