(Pub. Res. Code § 21083.1; Leavitt v. County ofMadera (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1515, 1523[“the literal, i.e., explicit, approachto statutory construction is mandatory under CEQA”and -16- rejecting claim that duty to “request a hearing” also included implicit duty to set a hearing date].) | The issue presented will also require this Court to determine what weightit will afford certain regulations promulgated by the Natural Resources Agencythat are commonlyreferred to as the CEQA Guidelines. Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general standard of review for determining the validity of administrative regulations. That section states that “[w]henever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisionsof the statute, no regulation adoptedis valid or effective unless consistent and notin conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” (Gov. Code § 11342.2.) “The question is whether the regulation alters or amends the governingstatute or case law,or enlarges or impairs its scope. In short, the question is whether the regulation is within the scope of the authority conferred;if it is not, it is void.