17 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 21000   Cited 1,598 times   8 Legal Analyses

    The Legislature finds and declares as follows: (a) The maintenance of a quality environment for the people of this state now and in the future is a matter of statewide concern. (b) It is necessary to provide a high-quality environment that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and intellect of man. (c) There is a need to understand the relationship between the maintenance of high-quality ecological systems and the general welfare of the people of the state, including their enjoyment

  14. Section 453 - Notice to adverse parties

    Cal. Evid. Code § 453   Cited 431 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing the conditions under which “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”
  15. Section 15000 - Authority

    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14 § 15000   Cited 557 times   13 Legal Analyses