(Joshua D., supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at pp. 560-561.) “It is a well-established principle of statutory construction that when the Legislature amendsa statute withoutaltering portions of the provision that have been judicially construed, the Legislature is presumed to have been aware ofand to have 2 Weinitially denied the petition in Joshua D., but the California Supreme Court granted review andtransferred the matter directing us to issue an order to show cause whythepetition should not be granted. 3 Welfare and Institutions Code section 1801.5 provides: “The person shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed underthe federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings. A unanimousjury verdict shall be required in any jury trial. As to either a court or a jury trial, the standard ofproof shall be that of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” The Legislature added the “‘all rights’” language in 1984 followingthe decision in People v.