(See Henderson, supra, 117 Cal.App.3d at pp. 746-747.) Lopez aiso relied on Conservatorship ofBones (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1010, 1013 (Bones), which dealt with the procedures used in determining whetherto temporarily commit a personalleged to pose “a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5304, subd. (a)(1)). These procedures were adopted as part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPS), which prescribedstandards for involuntary civil commitmentsfor psychiatric treatment. Welfare andInstitutions Code Section 5303 required LPS hearings to be conducted “in accordancewith constitutional guarantees of due process of law and the procedures required under Section 13 of Article 1”of the State Constitution.