(/n re Christopher F. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 462, 468 (Christopher F.).) As to criminal defendants, Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), defines incompetence as the defendant's inability (resulting from a mental disorder or developmental disability) to understand the nature of the criminal proceedingsor to assist defense counsel in a rational manner. As to minors, section 709, subdivision (a), defines incompetence as the minor's lack (1) of a “sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing [a] defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding,” or (2) of a “rational as well as factual understanding . . . of the nature of the charges or proceedings.” (Ibid.) Juvenile incompetencyis not defined solely “in terms of mental illness or disability,” but also 5 encompasses developmental immaturity, since minors” brainsare still developing.