Rossini (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 40, 45-46), which is not the issue here. Moreover, that is not an issue with a motion for nonsuit or directed verdict, so there is no basis to apply that requirementto those motions as the Court of Appeal did. 5. PREJUDICE IS REQUIRED FOR REVERSAL It is fundamental to a reversal on procedural groundsthat the error be prejudicial. The Constitution allows reversal only if an examination of the entire cause showsthere has been a “miscarriage of justice.” (Cal. Const. Art. VI, §13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 475 requires that a court “must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which,in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Further, it prohibits reversal “unless it shall appear from the record that sucherror, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial.”