March 2012) § 1.16. CEQAtherefore mandates that public agencies require feasible mitigation measures to minimize environmental damage. Public Resources Code section 21002.1, subdivision (b)states, “[e]ach public agencyshall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves wheneverit is feasible to do so.” CEQAalso requires preparation of an EIR, the purpose ofwhich “4s to inform the public andits responsible officials ofthe environmental consequencesoftheir decisions before they are made.” Pub. Res. Code § 21002.1, subd. (b).