42 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that although initiative measure's title and summary were technically imprecise, they substantially complied with the law
  10. DeVita v. County of Napa

    9 Cal.4th 763 (Cal. 1995)   Cited 200 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Describing Simpson as concluding that "the initiative and referendum power could not be used in areas in which the local legislative body's discretion was largely preempted by statutory mandate"
  11. Section 1858 - Office of judge in construction of statute or instrument

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1858   Cited 889 times
    Interpreting statutes
  12. Section 1859 - Intention of Legislature or intention of parties in construction of statute or instrument

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1859   Cited 577 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in part: "In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it."
  13. Section 8

    Cal. Const. art. II § 8   Cited 163 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Outlining initiative process for amending the state constitution
  14. Section 11

    Cal. Const. art. II § 11   Cited 63 times