Dict. (8d ed. 1981) uo... eeeeeeeeeeeeeees 34 vil IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA FLUOR CORPORATION, Petitioner, VU. SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF ORANGE, Respondent, HARTFORD ACCIDENT AND INDEMNITY COMPANY, Real Party in Interest. ANSWER BRIEF ON THE MERITS COUNTERSTATEMENT OF THE QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1, Does Insurance Code section 520! prohibit an insurer from requiring an insured to obtain consent before transferring an interest in an insurance policy to a third party? 2. In circumstances where section 520 voids enforcement of an anti-assignment agreementbarring the transferof a claim of 1 Insurance Code section 520 reads in full: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurerafter a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.” All further references are to the Insurance Code unless otherwise indicated. the insured against its insurer after a loss has occurred, at what point in time doesthe “loss” occur? 3. Did the CourtofAppealerr in ruling alternatively that there are general issues of material fact on whether