The contract in- demnified only the insured, and gave no actionable con- tract rights to a third-party claimant. So even an insured could not directly recover from the liability insurer until an actual loss occurred by the insured paying a tort or other judgment.” (/bid.) Moreover, the Insurance Codeitself defined "loss," in the context of liability insurance, as loss resulting from the insured's liability to the injured person, not the injury or harm to the underlying claimant. In this regard, Jn- surance Code section 108 provides: [HN5] "Liability insurance includes:[{] (a) Insurance againstloss resulting from /iability for injury, fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person,or resulting from ... damage to property ... ." (Italics added.) In 1947, Insurance Code section 520 was further amended, but the 1947 amendmentrelated solely to life insurance.