[Citation.] In the end, we '"must select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences." [Citation.]'"(Torresv. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 995, 1003.) ".. . [I]n case of doubt statutes levying taxes are construed most strongly against the governmentandin favorof the taxpayer.'" (Larson v. Duca (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 324, 329.) C. The Statute Section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a "changein ownership" shall not include "[a]ny transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome parkto a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation, limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by the tenants of a mobilehomepark,for the purpose of purchasing the mobilehome park... ."5 At the time of the reassessments, section 62.1, subdivisions (c)(1) and (2) provided: "(1) If the transfer of a mobilehomepark has been excluded from a change in ownership pursuant to subdivision (a) and the park has not been converted to condominium,stock cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership, any transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity which acquired the park in accordance with subdivision (a) shall be a change in ownership ofa pro rata portion of the real property of the park unless the transfer is for the purpose of converting the park to condominium,stock cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded from change in ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1. [§] (2) Forthe > Underthe California taxation system, taxation and reassessmentare triggered by a change of ownership of real property. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 60 et seq.)