Dist. v. State Bd. ofEqualization (1978) 22 Cal.3d 208, 233-234.) "Tax schemes whichfavor a particular class may be justified on the basis of administrative convenience and in furtherance of legitimate state interests. [Citations.] "Legislative judgmentas to the adequacy of a distinction to justify a classification for tax purposes will not be set aside on equal protection grounds unlessit is palpably arbitrary. ...!" (Shafer v. State Bd. ofEqualization, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d at p. 431.) The state has a legitimate interest in providing affordable housing. This concernis reflected in section 62.1, subdivision (c) which provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature that, in orderto facilitate affordable conversions of mobilehomeparksto tenant ownership, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) apply to all bona fide transfers of rental mobilehomeparks to tenant ownership, including, but not limited to, those parks converted to tenant ownership as a nonprofit corporation made onorafter January 1, 1985." Underthe Assessor's method, more taxes would be imposed on valuation of certain mobilehomes than others in the same mobilehome park.