19 Cited authorities
[…] (Development), agreed in May 1989 to sell to McMillin/Scipps Ranch, a limited partnership for which the sole general partner was McMillin Communities, Inc. (McMillin), the subject 1200 acres of land for $100 million.
  10. Penner v. County of Santa Barbara

    37 Cal.App.4th 1672 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995)   Cited 16 times
    In Penner, we held that a transfer from a mother to a limited partnership owned by her and her children was not an exempt parent-child transfer.
  11. Section 62.1 - Change in ownership; exclusions

    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 62.1   Cited 10 times
    In section 62.1(b), the interest that is being divided “proportionally” is “the real property of the park” (§ 62.1(b)(1)), and the rate (or proportion) according to which it is being divided is “the number of shares of voting stock, or other... membership interests, transferred divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares of voting stock of... or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park” (§ 62.1(b)(2)).
  12. Section 50561 - Extension of existing rental housing development loan, subordination, tax credit investment

    Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 50561