Definitions are set forth in 29 Code of Federal Regulations part 1403.1 (2013). Subdivision (e) therein states, “The term proffer its services, as applied to the functions and duties of the [FMCS], means to make mediation services and facilities available either on its own motion or upon the request of one or moreofthe parties to a dispute.” (29 C.F.R. § 1403.1(e) (2013), original italics.) The FMCS merely facilitates the selection of an arbitrator for parties who are desirous of pursuing voluntary arbitration. Moreover, the FMCSdoes not require publication of arbitration awards. (29 C.F.R. § 1404.14(d) (2013) [“While FMCS encourages the publication of arbitration awards, arbitrators should not publicize awards if objected to by one of the parties.”].)