(Brown, supra, 15 Cal.3d at pp. 844-845.) It is undisputed that, when Timothy began working for the Dougherty Regional Fire Authority in 1989, his employer was a CalPERS agencythat provided its employees the option to purchase military service credit. However, section 21024, subdivision (e) specifically provides that the statute “shall apply to a memberonly if he or she elects to receive credit while he or she is in state service in the employment ofone employer on or after the date of the employer’s election to be subject to this section.” (Italics added.)