Gov. Code (2003 ed.) foll. § 21024, p. 456.) Even after Timothy started working for a CalPERSparticipant, and thus became eligible to purchase military service credit based on his premarital service in the military, his right to such credit amounted to no more than an “expectancy,” whichis not a property right divisible upon dissolution of marriage. (Brown, supra, 15 Cal.3d at pp. 844-845.) Section 21024, subdivision (e) specifically provides that the statute “shall apply to a memberonly if he or she elects to receive credit while he or sheis in state service in the employment of one employer on orafter the date of the employer’s election to be subject to this section.” (Italics added.)