(e) [“lead agencies shall, in accordance with Section 21100, focus the discussion in the environmental impact report on those potential effects on the environment of a proposed project which the lead agency has determined are or maybesignificant. Lead agencies maylimit discussion on other effects to a brief explanation as to whythoseeffects are not potentially significant.”}; § 21100, subd. (c) [the EIR “shall also contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environmentofa project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed indetail in the environmental impact report”}.)!8 10 Petitioner cites Bakersfield Citizensfor Local Controlv. City ofBakersfield (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1218 (Bakersfield) and San Joaquin Raptor/Wildlife Rescue Center v.