Lee expressed particular concer about spillover prejudice, and the disparate amounts andstrength of 74 Wewill discussthe propriety of these rulings, post. 94. the evidence against each defendant. The People opposed the motion on the groundsthat the evidence wasstrong as to each defendant, as well as cross-admissible. Finding Lee could receive a fair trial, the court denied the motion. 2. Analysis Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, ... they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” Underthis section, “a trial court must order a jointtrial as the ‘rule’ and may order separate trials only as an ‘exception.’ [Citation.]” (People v.