Section 21455.5 subdivision (b), however, does not require the prosecution to show compliance with its requirements in order to use ATES evidence in prosecuting a violation of section 21453. Section 21455.5, subdivision (b) instead requires specified notice to the public of an en- forcement mechanism. Evenif Culver City failed to comply with section 21455.5, subdi- vision(b) at the intersection of Washington Boulevard and Helms Avenue, there was no failure of proof of the charged violation. FN2. Section 21453, subdivision (a) states: “A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the © 2012 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 11 204 Cal.App.4th 1041, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 489, 12 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 3774, 2012 Daily Journal D.A.R. 4333 (Cite as: 204 Cal.App.4th 1041, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 489) crosswalk on the nearside of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b).”