Colloquially speaking, the City wants to throw out the baby with the bath water. Simply because a defined term irrelevantto this action may be ambiguousor extraneous whenusedin a different section of the GCA does not mean that all the other definitions can no longerbe relied upon. Second, the City misreads section 995.2 to try to create an ambiguity as the word “statute” is used in that section, but any imprecision is entirely of the City’s own making. Specifically, section 995.2 refers to a conflict of interest “as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” (Emphasis added.) The conjunction (i.e., “or”) makesclear that the phrase “of the public entity” modifies only “rule or regulation.”