IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] involves the disclosure of public records, regardless of how or by whomitis
initiated.
DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
865 S. FIGUEROAST, SUITE 2400
] 8 LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90017-2566
(213) 633-6800
Fax: (213) 633-6899
of the provision for review by extraordinary writ “was to speed appellate
review’).
Allowing parties in reverse-CPRA cases to proceed by appeal also
results in an automatic stay, in contravention of the CPRA provision that no
automatic stays be given from trial court’s ruling in favor of aCPRA
requester. See Gov’t Code § 6259(c)(stay ofa trial court order “shall not be
granted unless the petitioning party demonstrates it will otherwise sustain
irreparable damage and probable success on the merits”) (emphasis added).
The CPRA’s prohibition on automatic stays reflects the Legislature’s
objective to prevent proponents of secrecy from “delaying disclosure ofthe
records ... by simply filing an appeal from the trial court’s ruling” and by