29 Cited authorities
[…] 34 Cal.4th 942 (Cal. 2004)   Cited 42 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[t]he overall purpose of the prevailing wage law is to protect and benefit employees on public works projects" and the law must be construed liberally in light of such purpose
  10. Woods v. Superior Court

    28 Cal.3d 668 (Cal. 1981)   Cited 91 times
    In Woods, the Supreme Court held that an assertedly invalid regulation may be reviewed by administrative mandate when the regulation is challenged as applied to the particular circumstances in an administrative hearing.
  11. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 1   Cited 206 times

    Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax

  12. Section 2

    Cal. Const. art. XIIIA § 2   Cited 108 times
    Limiting inflation adjustments to 2% per year
  13. Section 324 - Decision

    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18 § 324   Cited 12 times

    (a) Determination of Full Value, Classification Change in Ownership, or Other Issues.