Defendant points out that the record does not reflect that he was afforded an interpreter when he entered his plea in 1986, although one was appointedin later court proceedings. He also points to evidence that he studied English in 2008 and 2009. Defendant concludes that the advisement was not shownto have been given in a language he understood, and was thus inadequate. Defendant’s sole authority for his contentionis article I, section 14 of the California Constitution: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime hasa right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” He cites no authority supporting his suggestion that this issue may beraised for the first time on appealor that it was the prosecution’s burden to prove defendant’s English proficiency.