(§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) The presumption was rebuttable, and the prosecution bore the burden to prove by a preponderanceofthe evidence that the required advisements were given. (People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 953-954 (Dubon).) Defendant contends that a preponderance of the evidenceis the wrong standard of proof, and urges this court to reject the contrary holding in Dubonbyarticulating a clear and convincing standard. | Defendant acknowledges that Evidence Code section 115 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” However, he points out that where the Legislature has not established a standard of proof, the issue becomesa judicial function to be exercised by consideringall aspects of the law. (People v.