Defendant points out that the record does not reflect that he was afforded an interpreter whenheenteredhisplea in 1986, although one wasappointed in later court proceedings. Healso points to evidence that he studied English in 2008 and 2009. Defendant concludes that the advisement was not shown to have been given in a language he understood, and was thus inadequate. 9 Defendant’s sole authority for his contention is articleI, section 14 of the California Constitution: “A person unable to understand English whois charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Hecites no authority supporting his suggestion that this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal or that itwas the prosecution’s burden to prove defendant’s English proficiency.