114 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 3,436 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing purpose of RESPA is "to effect certain changes in the settlement process for residential real estate"
  16. Section 1635 - Right of rescission as to certain transactions

    15 U.S.C. § 1635   Cited 3,303 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Granting consumers the right to rescind
  17. Section 9613 - Civil proceedings

    42 U.S.C. § 9613   Cited 2,174 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts "exclusive original jurisdiction" of CERCLA actions
  18. Section 226.18 - Content of disclosures

    12 C.F.R. § 226.18   Cited 531 times
    Listing the required disclosures for variable rate
  19. Section 226.3 - Exempt transactions

    12 C.F.R. § 226.3   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that Regulation Z does not apply to "[ a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose"
  20. Rule 8.29 - Service on nonparty public officer or agency

    Cal. R. 8.29   Cited 6 times