of the orincioal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance chargesof a residential mortgage transaction as derinea in section 103(w), or is any subsequent refinancing of such a transaction; and “(B) does not provide any new consolidation or new advance.”. (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 125(e)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1635(e)(2)) is amended by inserting “, other than a trans- action described in subsection (e)(5),” after “a refinancing or consolidation (with no new advances)”. SEC. 108. TOLERANCES; BASIS OF DISCLOSURES. (a) TOLERANCES FOR ACCURACY.—Section 106 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605) is amended by adding at the endthe following new subsection: “(f} TOLERANCES FOR ACCURACY.—In connection with credit transactions not under an open-end credit plan that are secured. by real property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge— 8 “(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be treated as being accurate for purposesof this title if the amount disclosed as the finance charge— “(A) does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than an amount equal to '4 of the numerical tolerance corresponding to, and gen- erated