SEC. 238. STREAMLINING FDIC APPROVAL OF NEW STATE B ANK POWERS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 24(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831a(a)) is amendedto read as follows: “(a) ACTIVITIES GENERALLY.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—An insured State bank may not engage as principal in a ny type of activity that is not permissible for a national bank unless— “(A) the bank has given the Corporation written notice of the bank's i n- tention to engage in such activity at least 60 days before commencing to engage in the activity and within such 60-day period (or within the e x- tended period provided under paragraph (2)) the Corporation has not d is-