member bank” and inserting “(2) PREFERENTIAL TERMS PROHIBITED.— “(A) IN GENERAL.--A member. bank”; and ; (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “@B) EXCEPTION.—No provision of this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting extensions of credit that constitute a benefit or compensation program that is widely available to and used by employees of the member bank, including employees who are not executiveofficers of the bank.”. (2) EXCEPTION FOR EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND DI REC TORS OF NONBANK AFFILIATES.—Section 22(h)(8)(B) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(8)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) EXCEPTION.—The Board may, by regulation, make exceptio ns to sub- paragraph (A) for an executive officer or director of a subsidiary of a com- pany that controls the member bank if— "(i) the executive officer or director does not have authority to partici- pate, and does not participate, in major policymaking functions of the member bank; and “(ii) the assets of such sub idiary do not exceed 10 percentof the con- that santenle thn member hank and such subsidiary (and is not controlled by any other company).”. (3) RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 22(h)(10) of the Federai R eserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(10)) is amended by adding at the