of the value of the collateral securing the debtor's obligation, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, shall be included in the finance charge unless a clear and specific statement in writing is furnished by the creditor to the person to whom thecredit is extended, setting forth the cost of the insurance or product if obtained from or through the creditor, and stating that the person to whom credit is extended may choose the person through which the insurance or product is to be obtained.”. (d) TAXES ON SECURITY INSTRUMENTS OR EVIDENCES OF INDEBTEDNESS.—-Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(3) Any tax levied on security instruments or on documents evidencing in- debtedness if the payment of such taxes is a precondition for recording the in- strument securing the evidence of indebtedness.”. (e) PREPARATION OF LOAN DOCUMENTS.—Section 106(e)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605{e)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) Fees for preparation of loan-related documents and for attending or con- ducting settlement.”. (f) FEES