Corporation may extend the 60-day peri od referred to in paragraph (1) for issuing a notice of disapproval with res pect to anyactivity for an additional 30 days. *(3) CONTENTS OF NOTICE.—Anynotice submitted by a State bank under par a- graph (1)(A) shall contain such information as the Corporation may requir e. 055 "39 “(4) BASIS FOR DISAPPROVAL.—The Corporation may disapprove an activity for a State bank under this subsection unless the Corporation determines that the activity would pose no significant risk to the appropriate insurance fund.”. (b) SUBSIDIARIES OF INSURED STATE BANKS.-—-Section 24(d)(1) of the Federal De- posit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831a(d)(1)) is amended to read as follows: “(1) ACTIVITIES GENERALLY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—A subsidiary of an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a subsidiary of a national bank unless— “(@i) the subsidiary has given the Corporation written notice of the subsidiary's intention to engage in such activity at least 60 days before commencing to engage in the activity and within such 60-day period (or within the extended period provided under paragraph (2)) the Corpora- tion has not