“(B) FAILURE TO SUBMIT INFORMATION.—The Board may deny any appli- cation if it has not received information requested from the applicant for- eign bank or appropriate authorities in the home country in sufficient time te permit the Board to evaluate such information adequately within the time periods for final action set forth in subparagraph (A). “(C) Walver.—-A foreign bank may waive the applicability of subpara- graph (A) with respect to any such application.”. (b) PROVISION RELATING TO TERMINATION OF BANK OFFICES.—Section 7(e)(1)(A) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105(e)(1)(A)) is amended— (1) by striking “(A)” and inserting “(A)(i)"; (2) by striking “; or” and inserting “; and”; and (3) by inserting at the end the following new clause: “(ii) the appropriate authorities in the home country are not making progress in establishing arrangements for the comprehensive supervision or regulation of such foreign bank on a consolidated basis; or’. 054 38 (c) UNIFORM TERMINATIONS OF FOREIGN BANK OFFICES, AGENCIES, BRANCHES, AND SUBSIDIARIES BY THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7(e)(i) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105(e)(1)) is amended— (A) by inserting “or the Comptroller of the Currency”