64 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 232 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Secretary" as Secretary of HHS
  19. Section 12 - Seal of Comptroller

    12 U.S.C. § 12   Cited 210 times   4 Legal Analyses

    The seal devised by the Comptroller of the Currency for his office, and approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall continue to be the seal of office of the comptroller, and may be renewed when necessary. A description of the seal, with an impression thereof, and a certificate of approval by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. 12 U.S.C. § 12 R.S. §330; Feb. 18, 1875, ch. 80, §1, 18 Stat. 317. EDITORIAL NOTES CODIFICATIONR.S. §330 derived from

  20. Section 3369 - Relief to enforce penalty or forfeiture or enforce penal law

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3369   Cited 214 times
    Providing that "[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in the case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law"
  21. Rule 8.1115 - Citation of opinions

    Cal. R. 8.1115   Cited 73,834 times