64 Cited authorities
[…] 10. McKell v. Washington Mutual Inc.

    142 Cal.App.4th 1457 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 704 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a loan transaction is a business practice under the UCL
  11. Section 1983 - Civil action for deprivation of rights

    42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 485,185 times   688 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,792 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 1043 - Peace or custodial officer personnel records

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1043   Cited 1,275 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to 832.5 of the Penal Code"
  14. Section 17203 - Injunctive relief

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203   Cited 983 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that an individual plead that she lost "money or property" because of the alleged deceptive conduct