64 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 41 - Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal

    15 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 778 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting FTC the power to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this [Act]," 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (West Supp. 1986)
  16. Section 136 - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 136   Cited 639 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Determining "unreasonable risk to man or the environment" includes consideration of "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"
  17. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681m   Cited 346 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal banking agencies the power "to prescribe regulations applicable to card issuers to ensure that, if a card issuer receives notification of a change of address for an existing account, and within a short period of time (during at least the first 30 days after such notification is received) receives a request for an additional or replacement card for the same account, the card issuer may not issue the additional or replacement card
  18. Section 201 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 232 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Secretary" as Secretary of HHS
  19. Section 12 - Seal of Comptroller

    12 U.S.C. § 12   Cited 210 times   4 Legal Analyses