64 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 17203 - Injunctive relief

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203   Cited 983 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that an individual plead that she lost "money or property" because of the alleged deceptive conduct
  15. Section 41 - Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal

    15 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 778 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting FTC the power to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this [Act]," 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (West Supp. 1986)
  16. Section 136 - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 136   Cited 639 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Determining "unreasonable risk to man or the environment" includes consideration of "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"
  17. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681m   Cited 346 times   18 Legal Analyses