49 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,282 times   190 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  13. Section 2601 - Congressional findings and purpose

    12 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 3,436 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing purpose of RESPA is "to effect certain changes in the settlement process for residential real estate"
  14. Section 1320d - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 1320d   Cited 669 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Defining "individually identifiable health information"
  15. Section 136 - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 136   Cited 639 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Determining "unreasonable risk to man or the environment" includes consideration of "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"
  16. Section 1324a - Unlawful employment of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1324a   Cited 580 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Attorney General to pursue injunctive relief and criminal sanctions in federal district court
  17. Section 136v - Authority of States