49 Cited authorities
[…] The Bureau is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Bureau may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter

  21. Section 226.9 - Subsequent disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 226.9   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing creditor must give notice "[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed"
  22. Section 226.28 - Effect on State laws

    12 C.F.R. § 226.28   Cited 40 times
    Providing that, as a general matter, "state law requirements that are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit Advertising) of the act and the implementing provisions of this regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency"; adding that " State law is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take actions that contradict the requirements of the Federal law"
  23. Rule 8.520 - Briefs by parties and amici curiae; judicial notice

    Cal. R. 8.520   Cited 3,146 times