71 Cited authorities
[…] Criminalizing heroin
  14. Section 3479 - What constitutes nuisance

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3479   Cited 619 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "nuisance"
  15. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. XI § 7   Cited 443 times
    Providing that " county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws"
  16. Section 829 - Prescriptions

    21 U.S.C. § 829   Cited 170 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing prescriptions for drugs on Schedule II, III, IV, and V only
  17. Section 903 - Application of State law

    21 U.S.C. § 903   Cited 119 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal forfeiture law should not be "construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, . . . unless there is a positive conflict" between federal and state law