(See /d.at p. 935, fn. 3 [The categories of preemptionare notrigidly distinct,” quoting Crosby v. National Foreign Trade Council (2000) 530 U.S. 363, 372, fn. 6, internal quotations marks omitted].)*” Central to the analysis is section 903 of the CSA,the statute’s preemption provision, which provides: Noprovision of this subchapter shall be construedas indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupythe field in which that provision operates, including criminalpenalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a Both this Court and the United States Supreme Court have grouped conflict preemption (which asks whether “simultaneous compliance with both state and federal directives is impossible”) and obstacle preemption (which asks whetherthe state law at issue ‘“‘stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment