The operative provisions of the CUA and MMPdo notspeakto local zoning laws. (Kruse, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1172-1173, 1175.) Although the MMPprovides limited immunity to those using and operating lawful MMD’s, the MMPdoesnotrestrict or usurp in any waythe police power oflocal governmentsto enact zoning and land use regulations prohibiting MMD’s. Inland Empire Center argues Riverside’s ordinance banning MMD’sis invalid becauseit is inconsistent with the MMP,which provideslimited immunity for operating and using MMD’s. Forinstance, section 11362.775 of the MMPprovides immunity for a nuisance claim arising from a violation of section 11570, which encompasses operating an MMD.Section 11570 provides civil nuisanceliability: “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance . . . and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance whichshall be enjoined, abated, andprevented, and for which damages mayberecovered, whetherit is a public or private nuisance.” (Italics added.)