First, the analyst’s oral testimony was not admissible to prove the contents of the images under the secondary evidencerule. Second,the analyst’s ° Hughesis a licensed marriage, family and child therapist, a clinical hypnotherapist, an AmericaniPsychotherapy Association Board-certified professional counselor and a sex therapist. -7- testimony pou the subject’s ages in the images was not admissible because it amounted to an improper lay opinion. As'to the secondary evidencerule, “[o]ral testimony is [generally] not admissible to prove the content of a writing” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a)’), sinceit is typically less reliable than otherproof. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., West’s Ann. Evid. Code (2011 ed.),foll. § 1523, P. 1903.)® But by statutory exception, oral testimonyis permitted “if the proponent does not have possession or control ofthe original or a copy ofthe writing and. . . [neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponentbyuse ofthe court’s process or by otheravailable means.” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) We conclude, for reasons detailed below,that the State Bar did not prove it met this exception.