Since no California decision addresses classification ofthis crime for attorney discipline purposes, we lookto the definition of moral turpitude,its general application to criminal sexual offenses in California discipline cases, and decisional law in other jurisdictions. We concludethatalthough possession 3 Unless otherwise noted,all further references to “‘standard(s)” are to the Rules of Procedure:of the State Bar,title IV, Standards for Attorney Sanctionsfor Professional Misconduct. * Section 311.11, subdivision (a) states in part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image,including, but notlimited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laserdisc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM,or computer-generated equipmentor any other computer-generated imagethat contains or incorporates in any manner, anyfilm orfilmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person underthe age of 18 years personally engagingin or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4,is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonmentin thestate prison, or a countyjail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundreddollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” -2- of child pornographyis a reprehensible crime,it does not, in every instance, involve moral