(l-Attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 664, typed opn., 12-18.) Review bythis court is necessary both “to secure uniformity of decision” and “to settle an important question of law.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.500(b)(1).) Before the Court of Appeal’s published decision here, it seemed settled that a hospital’s governing board could arrangefor peer review whenthe medical staff failed to do so. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.05, subd. (c) [“[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in response to a direction from the governing body, the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate”].) And it seemed settled that the board’s necessary deviation from the medicalstaff's bylaws didnot violate a physician’s fair procedure rights even though it might have affected the composition of the peer review panel. (See Hongsathavij v. Queen of Angels etc.