(/d. at pp. 618-619; see also Ellison v. Sequoia Health Services (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1496 [Whenthe issue presented is whether the hospital’s determination was made according to a fair procedure, the court will treat the issue as one of law, subject to independent review based on the administrative record.”].) Appellant argues that the Governing Board’s selection of the hearing officer and JRC panel members deprived him of the peer review hearing to which he wasentitled. We agree. Section 809.2, subdivision (a) generally provides that “[t]he hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer review body,beforea trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals... .” While the statute does not Although appellant did not explicitly object during the administrative proceedings, he challenged the Governing Board’s appointment powerfrom the beginning, as evidencedbyhis attempt to seek judicial intervention.