Hospital asserts that, notwithstanding these provisions, the Governing Board has inherent powerto select the JRC and the hearing officer. It cites no Bylaw provision giving it this authority. Instead, it argues that the MEC and the Governing Board disagreedover whether to extend or terminate appellant’s staff privileges, and therefore, the Governing Board was authorized by section 809.05, subdivision (c) to take action against appellant. That section of the Business and Professions Code providesthat “[i]n the event the peer review bodyfails to take action in responseto a direction from the governing body, the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate. Such action shall... fully comply with the procedures and rules applicable to peer review proceedingsestablished by [s]ections 809.1 to 809.6, inclusive.” (§ 809.5, subd. (c).) Article VII, section F of the Bylaws similarly authorizes the Governing Board to initiate disciplinary action when the MECfails to take action in responseto the Governing Board’s directive.