I For the guidance of the parties we also discuss appellant’s next claimsthat the amended charges did not give him adequate notice of the misconduct with which he was charged. We do not agree. Notice of the charges sufficient to provide a reasonable | opportunity to respondis basic to the commonlawright to a fair procedure. (Rosenblit v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1445.) Section 809.1, subdivision (c)(1) requires that prior to a peer review hearing, the peer review bodyshall give the licentiate written notice stating “[t]he reasons for the final proposed action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with whichthe licentiate is charged.”