Most importantly, there can be no question that the government’s interests would be greatly burdened by an additional hearing, which would entail an entirely new layer of fact finding and adjudication, with the attendant cost and further delay in revocation proceedings. Due process does not require an evidentiary hearing preliminary to the revocation procedures in section 47607, subdivisions (c), (d), and (e). We decline to add anotherlevel of adjudication to the statute. | b. The appealto the State Board provides an additional safeguard. Section 47607, subdivision (g)(1) provides: “If a county office of education is the chartering authority and the county board revokes a charter pursuant to this section, the charter school may appealthe revocation to the state board within 30 days following the decision ofthe chartering authority.” Section 47607, subdivision (g)(2) provides: “The state board may reverse the revocation decision if the state board determinesthat the findings madeby the chartering authority under subdivision (e) are not supported by substantial evidence.” After concluding that the revocation proceeding before the County Boardviolated TFS’s due processrights and that an evidentiary hearing was required, the trial court stated: “The [State Board] could notact as the neutralfact-finder on appeal from [the County Board’s] decision; its review is not