On July 21, 2008, TFS filed an amended petition, adding the County Board and the State Board as respondents. The amended petition argued that with the State Board’s four-to-four vote, TFS had exhaustedits administrative remedies. In addition to a stay of the revocation decision, a writ requiring the County Boardto reverse the revocation decision, and a writ compelling invalidation of Waugh’svote, the amendedpetition sought a peremptory writ of mandamus requiring the State Board “to cast a valid vote and reverse the [County Board] revocation decision.” 15 Section 47607, subdivision (i), provides: “During the pendency of an appeal filed under this section, a charter school, whose revocation proceedings are based on paragraph(1) or (2) of subdivision (c), shall continue to qualify as a charter schoolfor funding andforall other purposesofthis part, and may continue to hold all existing grants, resources, andfacilities, in order to ensure that the education of pupils enrolled in the schoolis not disrupted.”