Dr. Clark Parker rejoined that TFS had not been contacted “to be includedin the process,” and had refused to schedule interviews unless LACOE would consult TFS regarding how to conduct the investigation. Superintendent Robles responded that the authority to investigate was independent of any procedure for dispute resolution. After further discussion of differences regarding procedure and a lawsuitfiled by TFS,° the County Board voted four to three to approve the recommendationto revoke 8 The Administrative Procedures Act, in Government Code section 11517, subdivision (b)(2) provides: “No member of the agency who did not hear the evidence shall vote on the decision.” Government Codesection 11500 defines “‘agency””as “the state boards, commissions, and officers to which this chapter is made applicable by law.”