While we agree that an appealto the StateBoard would not — cure a due process violation at the County Board level, the revocation proceedings did ‘not violate TFS’s due processrights. The Education Code does not charge the State Board with making independent factual findings on appealfrom a revocation decision. Instead, section 47607, subdivision (g)(2) charges the State Board with determining whether“the findings made by the chartering authority under subdivision (e) are . .. supported by substantial evidence.” That is the same standardsection 47607, subdivision (€) requires the County Boardto apply in deciding whetherto revoke a charterit has authorized: “The chartering authority shall not revoke a charter, unless it makes written factual findings supported by substantial evidence, specific to the charter school, that support its findings.” The plain languageofthe statute contemplates that the County Board and the State Board are to apply the samestandard.