A “Corrective Action Plan” dated July 31, 2007 listed required actions with due dates for completion. On August 24, 2007, Superintendent Robles wrote to TFS, enclosing a staff memorandum analyzing the governance materials sent to LACOE,and stating, “[s]taff express serious concernsregarding the governance of [TFS] andI share their concems.” An attachment requested additional materials to allow LACOEto complete the review of ? The Education Code permits charter revocation for a violation of law whetheror not the violation was knowing orwillful. (§ 47607, subd. (c)(4).) 3 Section 47604.4, subdivision (a) provides: “[A] county superintendent of schools may, based upon written complaints by parents or other information that justifies the investigation, monitor the operations of a charter school located within that county and conductan investigation into the operations of that charter school... .” 4 As the county superintendent of schools and the head of LACOE, Robles was by statute the ex officio secretary and executive officer of the County Board.