The petition argued that the revocation was invalid because County Board member Waugh, whovotedin favorof revocation, had not been presentat the November6, 2007 public hearing, and TFSdid not receive a fair hearing because (amongother contentions) the County Board did not appoint an independent, impartial decision maker. Thepetition also argued that requiring TFS to exhaustits administrative ‘4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Where the writ is issued for the purposeofinquiring into the validity of any final administrative orderor decision madeas the result ofa proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, anddiscretion in the determination offacts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board,or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without'a jury. . . .” Subdivision (b) provides: “The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the question[] . .. whether there was a fair trial.” 10 remedies (an appealto the State Board) would be inequitable, because CDE would not consider TFS’s dueprocess objections, and any hearing before the State Board