Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 40 Cal.4th 1, another case under the APA,illustrating the separation of adjudicative and prosecutorial functions. 16 The Court determined disqualification was not necessary on the facts of the case. (Morongo, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 734.) -30- enforcement team wastreated “‘like any other party,’” and the APArules governing ex parte communicationsstrictly applied].) There is no higher administrative review ofthis type of adjudicatory proceeding. (See Wat. Code, § 1126, subd.(a) [“[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that all issues relating to state water law decided by the board be reviewedinstate courts’’].) In contrast, here the Legislature did not intend the hearing before the County Boardto be a “prosecution”by the plain language of the Education Code—“public hearing, in the normal course of business”—and higher administrative review is part of the statutory scheme.