(Roddenberry v. Roddenberry (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 634, 651, internal quotations andcitations omitted.) The substantial evidencerule of appellate review requires a judgmentto be affirmed if on the basis of the entire record there is substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, to support a factual determination. (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.) That standard ofjudicial appellate review cannotbe read into the Education Code. -39- Education Code section 47607 providesin pertinentpart: e “The chartering authority shall not revoke a charter, unless it makes written factual findings supported by substantial evidence.” (Ed. Code, § 47607, subd. (e), emphasis added.) e “The state board may reverse the revocation decision if the state board determinesthat the findings made by the chartering authority under subdivision (e) are not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ud. at subd. (g)(2), emphasis added.) Thetrial court read the phrase, “substantial evidence,” in subdivision (g)(2) as descriptive of the standard of review the State Board should employ, equating it to the substantial evidence standard of review employed by appellate courts.