The trial court, suspecting a "technical" error, polled the jury and determinedthat the jury "never reached a decision on the lesser included offense." (/d. at p. 586.) Thus, the verdict form did not reflect the jury's intent. The jury in Caird, like the jury in other similar cases, may well "have mistakenlybelieved that it was supposed to complete all the formsit had been given." Ud. at p. 589.) verdict, it must be entered." Thus, if the jury had again returned a "true" finding, the court was required to enter that finding. Section 1161 also specifies that "when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury toreconsiderit." Thus, if the jury had returned a "not true" finding, the court was required to enter that finding.