Plaintiff contends that the courts in Life, Westcon, Del Real, and Munoz would have foundthat the substantial-compliance doctrine applied had the misdirected claims in those cases been received by officials who bore responsibility for handling claims. (AnswerBrief at pp. 14-17.) This speculative conclusion is inconsistent with the courts’ interpretation of Government Code section 915(e)(1) in those decisions. 14 In Life, the court held that claimant’s service of a claim on a hospital’s legal department would have constituted substantial compliance with Government Code section 915 “only if the misdirected claim were ‘actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity.’” (Life, supra, 227 Cal.App.3d at p. 900 [emphasis in original].) Plaintiff contends that the court in Life would have found substantial compliance if it had been presented with facts similar to those in Elias v.