Thus, in California, all governmenttort liability must be based on statute. (Creason v. State Dept. OfHealth Servs. (1998) 18 Cal.4th 623, 630.) The cornerstone of the Act is Government Code section 815, which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided bystatute [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or anyother person.” (See Nestlev. City ofSanta Monica (1972) 6 Cal.3d 920, 932 [referring to Section 815 as the Act’s “policy cornerstone’’}.) Government Codesection 915 states the manner in which a claim must be presented to a local public entity. Subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] claim... shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: (1) delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof; [or] (2) mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing bodyat its principal office.”