(2) Secretary._The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation. SEC. 3. AMENDMENTOFTITLE 49, UNITED STATES CODE. Exceptas otherwise expressly provided, wheneverin this Act an amendmentorrepealis expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repealof, a section orother provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of title 49, United States Code. TITLE I-AIRPORT AND AIRWAY IMPROVEMENT SEC. 101. AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM. (a) Authorization of Appropriations.Section 48103 is amended— (1) by striking “Not more”andall that follows through “1993,” and inserting “The total amounts whichshall be available after September 30, 1981, to the Secretary of Transportation”; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end “shall be $17,583,500,000 forfiscal years ending before October 1, 1994, $19,744,500,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1995, and $21,958,500,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1996”. (b) Obligational Authority.Section