(§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(2).) After Proposition 9, the deferral period is 15 years unless the Boardfinds by clear and convincing evidence that the prisoner will be suitable for parole in 10 years, in whichcase the deferral period is 10 years. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(A-B).) If the Board finds by clear and convincingevidencethat the prisonerwill be suitable for parole in seven years, the Board has discretion to set a three-, five-, or seven-year deferral period. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(B-C),) However, Proposition 9 also authorized the Board to advance a hearing date onits own accordor at the requestof a prisoner. "The board mayinits discretion . . . advance a hearing .. . to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonablelikelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additionalperiod of incarceration ofthe prisoner...." (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(4).)