Under the scheme applicable in 1983, the default was the minimum one-year period and the Board had discretion to impose a longer deferral only whenit was "not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted at a hearing during the following year[s]." (See Stats. 1982, ch. 1435, § 1, p. 5474.) Moreover, because this longer deferral was permissive only, the BPH haddiscretion to impose less than the maximum even whenit was not reasonable to expect parole would be granted sooner. Under Marsy's Law, however, the default deferral is now the maximum 15-year deferral (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(A)), and the BPH's discretion to depart from that maximum period is constrained: it may depart from that default and set a lesser deferral only where it finds, by "clear and convincing evidence,"2! that "consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period ofincarceration." (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(A).)