The 31 system shall provide that only those reductions in the emission of air contaminantsthat are not otherwise required by any federal, state, or district law, rule, order, permit, or regulation shall be registered, certified, or otherwise approved by the district air pollution control officer before they may be banked and usedto offset future increasesin the emission of air contaminants." (Health & Saf. Code, § 40709.) Under Health and Safety Code section 40709, subdivision (b), this ERC system "is not intended to recognize any preexisting right to emit air contaminants, but to provide a mechanism fordistricts to recognize the existence of reductions of air contaminants that can be used as offsets, and to provide greater certainty that the offsets shall be available for emitting industries." (Ibid.; for regulations for implementing Health & Saf. Code, § 40709 to allow interchangeable air pollution ERCs, see Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 17, § 91500 et seq.)