(Italics added; see ITT, supra, 37 Cal.3d 859, 863 [public utility property is valued "as a whole, undifferentiated into separate assets (land, buildings, vehicles, etc.) or even separate kindsofassets (realty or personalty)].") "Necessary" operating permits are part of the greater whole, even with regard to their value. Likewise, section 212, subdivision (c), contains "necessity" language very similar to section 110, subdivision (e): "Intangible assets and rights are exemptfrom taxation and, except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets andrights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence ofintangible assets or 21 rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use." (§ 212, subd.(c); italics added. ) On a preliminary basis, we disagree with Elk Hills that the initial clause of section 110, subdivision (d) may be disregarded(i.e., that referring to § 110, subd. (e)). Nor can the two subdivisions both be implemented here.