Instead, the Board madesite-specific adjustments for the ERCs, based on its formula, and the record does not demonstrate why those adjustments were 37 improper. Nor does the face of Form 529-I provided by Elk Hills, showing the cost of the ERCs, prove that the Board impermissibly failed to exclude such separate value from the plant's fair market value. Likewise, Elk Hills did not demonstrate that the income indicator of value was improperly utilized, with respect to the ERCs. We examinethe parties’ respective showings with reference to the term "necessary," as found in section 110, subdivision (e). Under Public Resources Code section 25523, subdivision (d)(2), no powerplantfacility site may be approved unless the operator conforms with applicable air quality standards,or alternatively, obtains certification "that complete emissions offsets for the proposed facility have been identified and will be obtained by the applicant within the time required by thedistrict's rules," prior to the commencementofthe operation of the power plant. (/bid.)