The use of ERCs, as part of the certification process for approval of a powerplant site, is provided for in Public Resources Code, Division 15, Energy Conservation and Development, Chapter 6, Power Facility and Site Certification, section 25500 et seq. Under Public Resources Code sections 25200 and 25500, the Energy Resources 32 Conservation and Development Commission, commonly knownas the California Energy Commission (the Commission), has the power (among others), to certify sites for new power plants.!! As part of its written decision under Public Resources Codesection 25523, on powerfacility and site certification, the Commission shall include such items as "(a) Specific provisions relating to the manner in which the proposedfacility is to be designed, sited, and operated in order to protect environmental quality and assure public health and safety." As most relevant here, under Public Resources Code section 25523, subdivision (d)(1), findings by the Commission are required about the conformity of the proposedsite and related facilities with certain standards,i.e., "public safety standards and the applicable air and water quality standards, and with other applicable local, regional, state, and federal standards, ordinances, or laws." (/bid.) Specifically, under Public Resources Codesection 25523, subdivision (d)(2), "The commission may notfind that the proposed facility conforms with applicable air quality standards pursuant to paragraph (1) unless the applicable air pollution controldistrict or air quality managementdistrict certifies . . . that complete emissionsoffsets for the proposed facility have been identified and will be obtained by the applicant within the time required bythe district's rules, [and] [t]he commission shall require as a condition of certification that the applicant obtain any 11 The Commission is an arm of the California Natural Resources Agency, an environmental agency that administers various environmental statutes, and provides for research and development of mitigation measures for power plants. (Pub. Res. Code, §§ let. seq., 801 & 25404.) 33 required emission offsets within the time required by the applicable district rules .. . prior to the commencementofthe operation of the proposedfacility." (Italics added.) In light of the various restrictions imposed on powerplants by these related bodies of law, we next apply accepted principles for tax treatment of intangible assets to this record.