(Independent Energy Producers Assn., Inc. v. State Bd. ofEqualization (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 425, 451.) regulatory authorities. Such credits are part of a statutory scheme allowingtheissuing, applying, deploying, trading, banking, and/or refunding of interchangeableair pollution ERCs, among regulatory authorities and powerplant operators (also known as "emissions sources"), to enable a plant ownerto suitably operate its powerplant, in termsofits selection of the available technology and compliance with regulatory limits on pollution. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 40709-40913; for regulations implementing § 40709, see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, § 91500 et seq.) According to Health and Safety Code section 40709, subdivision (b), this ERC system "is not intended to recognize any preexisting right to emit air contaminants, but to provide a mechanism for [regulatory] districts to recognize the existence of reductions of air contaminants that can be used as offsets, and to provide greater certainty that the offsets shall be available for emitting industries." (Jbid.) Once this power plant went into operation, it began to utilize Elk Hills's deployed ERCs, andit will continue to do so while it operates at its current level, to continue its compliance with state emissions requirements. (Pub.