(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, §§ 3, 6, 8.) We examinethat contention in part IV, post. 8 ranging from around $293 million through $335 million, and alleged that these were excessive because the Board had assessed the intangible ERCsin an illegal manner. The Board and County answered the complaint and case management proceedingsfollowed. B. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment The parties prepared cross-motions for summary judgment, arguing questions of law for interpretation of the definitions provided in section 110 and section 212. In Elk Hills's motion, it argued the ERCs qualify as intangible assets that are exempt from taxation, under section 110 and section 212, subdivision (c), providing: "Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhanceor be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence ofintangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use." (Italics added.) In support of its motion, Elk Hills provided an original and supplemental declarations by James Asay,its tax manager.