If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreementis expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall. . . be discharged from the case.” (Italics added.) It is settled that the written verdict forms do not by themselves constitute the verdict; rather, it is the oral acknowledgementofthe verdict reflected in the verdict forms ? Article J, section 16 of the California Constitution provides, in relevantpart, “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be securedto all, but in a civil cause three- fourths of the jury mayrender a verdict... . [§]... [§] In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons. .. .” in open court that constitutes a complete verdict. (People v. Hendricks (1987) 43 Cal.3d 584, 597; People v. Traugott (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 492, 500 (Traugott); People v. Green (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1009 (Green); People v.