25 Cited authorities
[…] 10. In re Tyrell J

    8 Cal.4th 68 (Cal. 1994)   Cited 299 times
    Holding that a juvenile's attempt to hide illegal contraband demonstrated a subjective intent to maintain his privacy as to the object
  11. Rule 501 - Privilege in General

    Fed. R. Evid. 501   Cited 4,125 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision"
  12. Section 1014 - Privilege established

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1014   Cited 228 times
    Recognizing a patient’s "privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist"