(Appendix A pp. 13-19.) Finally, as will be set forth below, appellant respectfully urges that there are numerous reasons why Mejia-Linares was incorrectly decided, and that a defendant whokills in the actual, but unreasonable, belief in the need to defend himself purely as a result of delusion or hallucination should be entitled to rely upon the doctrine of imperfect self-defense. Initially, the plain language of Penal Code sections 28 and 192 support’s this conclusion. These sections provide in relevantpart: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (Pen. Code § 192.) “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue ofwhether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, whena specific intent crime is charged.” (Pen. Code § 28.) Consistent with this plain statutory language, evidence of mental defect, i.e. evidence of delusion or hallucination, may negate the malice aforethought element required for murder.