There being no error ofstate law, there can be no violation of a liberty interest. (Clemons — v. Mississippi (1990) 494 U.S. 738, 747 [no liberty interest where state law did not create an entitlement].) Next, appellant expands his forum shopping argumentby claiming California’s venue statutes must be narrowly construed to respect the “constitutional concern fortrial in the vicinage” and to prevent the prosecution from choosing a more favorable tribunal. (ABM 21-23.) He forgets that the statute at issue here is section 781, which provides: Whena public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation ofthe offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in anycompetent court within either jurisdictionalterritory. This statute is one of the many exceptionsto the general rule (§ 777) that venuelies in the county where the crime is committed.