Thetrial court denied the motion, finding the prosecution had sustained its burden of showing venue was proper in Madera County because a reasonable jury could find defendant was “in constructive possession in Madera County of the drugs and the gun.” DISCUSSION ceSection 777 states the basic rule of venue: “[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed.” “The words ‘jurisdictional territory’ ... in case of a superior court mean the county in which the court sits.” (§ 691, subd. (b).) Section 781 provides an exception to the rule: “When a public offenseis committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictionalterritories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” “Courts have construed the phrase ‘requisite to the consummation ofthe offense’ to mean requisite to achieving the offender’s unlawful purpose.