15 Cited authorities
[…] Chase Bank USA, N.A.

    513 F.3d 1032 (9th Cir. 2008)   Cited 50 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that claims based on certain disclosure violations were preempted by the NBA
  11. Section 24 - Corporate powers of associations

    12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 661 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  12. Section 25b - State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified

    12 U.S.C. § 25b   Cited 56 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that state consumer financial laws are preempted if their "application ... would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State"
  13. Section 7.4008 - Lending by national banks

    12 C.F.R. § 7.4008   Cited 65 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing banks to make non-real estate loans without regard to, inter alia, “disclosure and advertising”